acountmanagersanalystsapibasedbudgetingcall-iconleads-apidmaemail-iconleads-apiemployeesforecastfreetrialleads-apigleniganincreasedSalesindustryinformationinsightleads-apiinsightleads-apimarketingmarketingPlanningmonitorquotesreadmoreregisterrequest-iconresearchsalessign-in-altsign-in-iconspecialiststalktrainingtrial-iconukleads-apiupdatesworks

Request a Call

We encourage you to read our
privacy and cookies policy.

Find new business leads quickly and easily with access to information on all UK construction activity

Hello, my name is
I work at as a
I'd like to
You can contact me via email at
or call me on

We may email you from time to time with updates and other information about our products and services that may be of interest. You can unsubscribe at any time. See our privacy and cookies policies here.

We are Glenigan Limited of 80 Holdenhurst Road, Bournemouth, BH8 8AQ, company number 8249446 (England and Wales).

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We hold, as with most businesses, personal information about our customers and people who may be interested in our products and services. This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, process and use personal data of those individuals and any other individuals who contact us.

We also collect, process and use personal data of individuals on our databases that are accessed by our customers. To keep our databases up-to-date, we draw contact data from publicly-available, public-sector sources, such as local planning authorities, public tendering websites and expenditure plans, and from exclusive partner sources such as The Builders Conference. Please see our explanation of such collection here.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time at our discretion and in particular to reflect any changes in applicable laws. If we do so, and the changes substantially affect your rights or obligations, we shall notify you if we have your email address. Otherwise, you are responsible for regularly reviewing this Privacy Policy so that you are aware of any changes to it.

1. Who is the controller of my personal data?

Unless we notify you otherwise, Glenigan is the controller of your personal data as it is the entity who alone or jointly determines how or why your personal data is being processed.

2. What personal data do we collect?

By personal data we mean identifiable information about you. Generally, this is likely to include information such as your name, email address, geographical address, telephone number and your IP address if you access our website.

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you:

3. How do we collect your personal data?

We use different methods to collect personal data from and about you, including:

Collection directly from you

Most of the personal data we process about you comes directly from you. You may give us your name and contact details when filling in forms or corresponding with us by email, phone, mail, in person or otherwise including when you: -

We shall process all such personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Certain personal data is mandatory to be provided to us in order that we can fulfil your request and we shall make this clear to you at the point of collection of the personal data.

All personal data that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate. If you provide us with inaccurate or false data, and we suspect or identify fraud, we will record this, and we may also report this to the appropriate authorities.

When you contact us by email or post, we may keep a record of the correspondence and we may also record any telephone call we have with you.

Automatic collection

We automatically collect technical information when you use our websites, for example: IP address, log-in data, browser type, time zone setting and location and plug-in types when you interact with our websites. We also collect data through cookies. Please see our cookies policy for further information and details.

Collection from other sources

We may collect information about you from third parties and public sources (such as public databases and social media websites). This is to ensure we have accurate, up to date or necessary information for us to communicate with you or to provide the best possible service. The types of information we may collect includes personal details (including name, age, gender and other demographic data) and contact information (including postal address and telephone numbers).

4. For which purposes and on which legal basis do we process your personal data?

We will only use your personal data where we have a lawful basis to do so. The lawful purposes that we rely on under this Privacy Policy are:

We have set out below a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data and which legal basis we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are, where appropriate.

Purpose Legal basis
Complying with legal requirements. Necessary for the compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject.
Managing our contractual relationship with you. Necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party.
Operating and managing our business operations and/or improving our products, service and event experience. Justified on the basis of our legitimate interest in ensuring the proper functioning of our business operations.
Marketing or communicating information to you related to our products and services, unless you have objected to such processing, as further described in the section 4 “How do we use personal data for direct marketing purposes?” We may also share personal data with our affiliates for this purpose, as further described at section 8 below. Justified on the basis of our legitimate interest in ensuring that we can conduct and increase our business.
Sharing personal data with selected partners (including sponsors), as further described in section 8 below. Justified on the basis of our legitimate interest in ensuring we can conduct and increase our business and those of our business partners.
Monitoring your use of our systems (including using technical tools to automatically monitor the use of our website and any apps and tools you use). Justified on the basis of our legitimate interest in ensuring network and information security.
Improving the security and functioning of our website, networks and information. Justified on the basis of our legitimate interest in ensuring that you receive an excellent user experience.
Undertaking data analytics, i.e. applying analytics to business operations and data to describe, predict and improve business performance within our business and/or to provide a better user experience. (more details on how we run analytics on our website can be found in our cookie policy). Justified on the basis of our legitimate interest in ensuring the proper functioning of our business operations.

5. How do we use personal data for direct marketing purposes?

We may send you marketing communications to keep you up to date with our products and services, including those we think may be of interest to you.

Do we send targeted emails?

We send targeted electronic direct marketing to business contacts at our clients or other companies with whom we want to develop or maintain a business relationship in accordance with applicable marketing laws. Our electronic direct marketing typically includes web beacons, cookies, and similar technologies that allow us to know whether you open, read, or delete the message, and links you may click. When you click a link in an electronic direct marketing message, we will also use a cookie to log what pages you view and what content you download from our websites, even if you are not registered at or signed into our site. Please see our cookies policy for further details.

Do we maintain Customer Relationship Management (CRM) databases?

Like most companies, Glenigan uses customer relationship management (CRM) database technology to manage and track our marketing efforts. Our CRM databases include personal data belonging to business contacts at our clients and other companies with whom we already have a business relationship or want to develop one. The personal data used for these purposes includes relevant business information such as: contact data, publicly available information (e.g. board membership, published articles, press releases, your public posts on social media sites if relevant for business purpose), your responses to targeted electronic direct marketing (including web activity following links from our e-mails), website activity of registered users of our website and other business information included by Glenigan professionals based on their personal interactions with you.

Do we combine and analyse personal data?

We may combine data from publicly available sources, and from our different email, website, and personal interactions with you (this includes information collected across our different websites such as our careers and corporate sites and information collected when you sign-up or log on to our sites or connect to our sites using your social media credentials). We combine this data to better assess your experience with Glenigan and to perform the other activities described throughout this privacy policy.

What are your rights regarding marketing communications?

You can elect to not receive marketing communications from us by, or by utilising opt-out mechanisms in emails we send to you. You can also object to receiving marketing communications or request that your personal data be removed from our CRM databases by contacting us at dpo@glenigan.com.

6. What about sensitive data?

We do not generally seek to collect sensitive data (also known as special categories of personal data) from individuals and we request that you please do not submit sensitive data to us. In the limited cases where we do seek to collect such data, we will do this in accordance with data privacy law requirements and/or ask for your consent.

The term "sensitive data" refers to the various categories of personal data including racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious, philosophical or other similar beliefs, membership of a trade union, physical or mental health, biometric or genetic data, sexual life or orientation, or criminal convictions and offences (including information about suspected criminal activities).

7. What about persons 18 or under?

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children. We do not knowingly contact or collect information from persons under the age of 18. If you believe that we have received information pertaining to or from persons under the age of 18 please contact us at dpo@glenigan.com. If we become aware that a person under the age of 18 has provided us with personal information, we will take steps to delete such information.

8. Will we share your personal data with third parties?

For our legitimate business interests to ensure we can conduct our business, we may share your personal data with our service providers, sub-contractors and agents that we may appoint to perform functions on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions, including IT service providers, payment providers, marketing agencies, accountants, auditors and lawyers. We shall provide our service providers, sub-contractors and agents only with such of your personal data as they need to provide the service for us and if we stop using their services, we shall request that they delete your personal data or make it anonymous within their systems.

If we may need to use your personal data to comply with any legal obligations, demands or requirements, for example, as part of anti-money laundering processes or to protect a third party’s rights, property, or safety then in doing so, we may share your personal data with third party authorities and regulatory organisations and agencies.

If we choose to merge, sell assets, consolidate or restructure, finance, or sell all or a portion of our business by or into another company then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way that we do as set out in this Privacy Policy.

We may also share your personal data for our legitimate interests with our selected partners, representatives and sponsors, for example we may share attendee lists with event sponsors so that they can better plan their sponsorship to enhance attendee experience and, where applicable, to choose invitees to private briefings, meetings or dinners, or we may make available contact details to create marketing opportunities in certain industries and markets.

Before we share your personal data with any third parties, we take the necessary steps to ensure that your personal data will be given adequate protection in accordance with relevant data privacy laws.

9. How long will your personal data be retained by us?

We retain your information for no longer than necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. We maintain specific records management and retention policies and procedures, so that in determining how long your information will be stored, we will consider:

10. Do we transfer your data internationally?

Some or all of your personal data may be stored or transferred outside of the United Kingdom and/or European Economic Area (the EEA) for any reason, including for example, if our email server is located in a country outside the United Kingdom or the EEA or if any of our service providers are based outside of the United Kingdom or the EEA.

Where your personal data is transferred outside the United Kingdom and/or the EEA, it will only be transferred to countries that have been identified as providing adequate protection for personal data or to a third party where we have approved transfer mechanisms in place to protect your personal data.

11. Data security

We maintain organizational, physical and technical security arrangements for all the personal data we hold. We have protocols, controls and relevant policies, procedures and guidance to maintain these arrangements taking into account the risks associated with the categories of personal data and the processing we undertake, including as appropriate:

12. Which rights do you have with respect to the processing of your personal data?

If you are based within the UK or EEA, you may be entitled under certain circumstances to:

If you are based in California you have many of the rights set out above and you are entitled under certain circumstances to request access to certain information about the personal data we have shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes.

Please contact us dpo@glenigan.com to exercise any of these rights. We will process any request in line with any local laws and our policies and procedures. We may ask you for additional information to confirm your identity and for security purposes, before disclosing information requested to you.

We reserve the right to charge an administrative fee if your request in relation to your rights is manifestly unfounded or excessive.

13. What if you have questions or want further information?

Any questions regarding this notice and our privacy practices should be sent to us at Data Protection Officer, Glenigan Limited, 80 Holdenhurst Road, Bournemouth, BH8 8AQ or by email dpo@glenigan.com.

If you wish to make a complaint about how we use your information, please contact us using dpo@glenigan.com and we shall review and investigate your complaint and try to get back to you within a reasonable time. You do also have the right to contact the Information Commissioner, see www.ico.org.uk or if you are based outside of the United Kingdom, please contact your local regulatory authority.

Helpful links

Information Commissioner's Office Guide to Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations Legitimate interests Consent Right to be informed Legitimate interest assessment template Storage limitation