acountmanagersanalystsapibasedbudgetingcall-iconleads-apidmaemail-iconleads-apiemployeesforecastfreetrialleads-apigleniganincreasedSalesindustryinformationinsightleads-apiinsightleads-apimarketingmarketingPlanningmonitorquotesreadmoreregisterrequest-iconresearchsalessign-in-altsign-in-iconspecialiststalktrainingtrial-iconukleads-apiupdatesworks

Request a Call

We encourage you to read our
privacy and cookies policy.

Find new business leads quickly and easily with access to information on all UK construction activity

Hello, my name is
I work at as a
I'd like to
You can contact me via email at
or call me on

You can unsubscribe at any time. We encourage you to read our privacy and cookies policy.

At Glenigan we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We hold, as with most businesses, personal information about our customers and people who may be interested in our products and services.

This privacy policy explains the type of information we process, how that processing may affect you and your rights.

Glenigan will occasionally update this privacy policy. We will post a notice of any material changes on our website prior to implementing the changes, and, where appropriate, notify you using any of the contact details we hold for you for this purpose. We encourage you to periodically review our policies to be informed of how we use your information.

Our Data Protection Officer is can be contacted at dpo@ascential.com. Any questions regarding this policy and our privacy practices should be sent via www.ascential.com/data or by writing to Head of Legal, Glenigan Limited, c/o Ascential Group Limited, The Prow, 1 Wilder Walk, London, United Kingdom, W1B 5AP.

If you wish to make a complaint about how we use your information, please contact us via www.ascential.com/data and we will do our best to help. If you are still unhappy, you can contact the appropriate data protection supervisory authority. The UK Information Commissioner’s Office can be contacted via their website.

Please see the Definitions section for definitions of terminology used in this Privacy Policy.

About Us

Glenigan Limited, company number 8249446 (England and Wales) collects or receives your data under this privacy policy as a data controller for the purposes of EU Data Protection Legislation.

Glenigan is an Ascential Plc group company.

Information we collect

Collection directly from you

Most of the personal data we process about you comes directly from you for example:

Please note that we may record conversations made with our Sales, Account Management and Customer Service teams.

Automatic collection when you contact us or visit our website

We automatically collect information about you as follows:

Information obtained from other sources

We may obtain publicly available professional information about you (as detailed in the Data Processed section below) from public sector sources, third parties or online publications. This information is used in the following ways:

Why we process your data

This section details the information that we collect, the purpose for its collection and use, and the legal basis for the processing. Where Legitimate Interest is the processing ground, the legitimate interest is provided in the Purpose section.


Purpose

To enhance marketing efficiencies for buyers and sellers within construction and related markets.

Personal data

Processing ground

Legitimate Interest


Purpose

To provide you with Glenigan products and services.

Personal data

We may also record any telephone conversations.

Processing ground

Performance of a Contract


Purpose

To respond to your communications and to retain a record for quality and training purposes.

Personal data

General:

We may also record any telephone conversations.

Processing ground

Legitimate interest


Purpose

To ensure network and information security.

Personal data

Web log server information:

Processing ground

Legitimate interest


Purpose

To monitor the performance of our website and improve user experience.

Personal data

Processing ground

Legitimate interest


Purpose

To inform you that you have been added to our project database and provide you with the option to manage your preferences.

Personal data

General:

We may also record any telephone conversations.

Processing ground

Legitimate interest


Purpose

To contact you and stay in touch with you about our products and services.

Processing ground

Purpose

To register you for an event, and to send you confirmation and further event information. We will also use your name at the event to confirm attendance and ensure your health and safety when you attend in person.

Personal data

When you register for an event:

Processing ground


Purpose

Informing our product and services strategy to enhance and personalise our customer experience and offerings. Informing our marketing strategy to ensure our communications with you are relevant. When provided as part of a request for a trial information is used to match you to the most suitable member of our team.

Personal data

Processing ground

Legitimate interest


Purpose

To determine your interest in our products and services.

Personal data

Processing ground

Legitimate interest


 

Special Categories of Personal Data

We do not knowingly or intentionally collect special categories of personal data from individuals and we request that you please do not submit special categories of personal data to us.

How we share your data

We share your data in the manner and for the purposes described below:

Explaining more about direct marketing and profiling

How we use personal information to keep you up to date with our products and services

We may use personal information to let you know about Glenigan products and services that we believe will be of interest to you. We may contact you by email, post, or telephone or through other communication channels that we think you may find helpful. In all cases, we will respect your preferences for how you would like us to manage marketing activity with you.

How you can manage your marketing preferences

To protect privacy rights and to ensure you have control over how we manage marketing with you:

When and how we undertake profiling and analytics

In order to understand your interest in our products and services and/or to ensure that we only send you communications which we believe may be of interest or relevance to you we analyse your engagement with our website, content, products and services. For example, your level of engagement or a specific topic of engagement will lead us to infer what is of most interest to you and if you we may offer you similar further content or related services.

Cookies

When you visit a Glenigan website(s), Glenigan uses “cookie” technology try to make that experience simple, personalised and meaningful. Cookies are small pieces of information which are issued to your computer or any similar device you use to access the internet e.g. smart phone, tablet or other mobile device when you visit a website and which store and sometimes track information about your use of the website. A number of cookies Glenigan use last only for the duration of your web session and expire when you close your browser. Other cookies are used to remember you when you return to the website and will last for longer.

Glenigan use cookies to:

Some of the cookies used by Glenigan websites are set by us, and some are set by third parties who are delivering services on our behalf. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but, if you prefer, you can change your browser to prevent that or to notify you each time a cookie is set. You can also learn more about cookies by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org which includes additional useful information on cookies and how to block cookies using different types of browser. Please note however, that by blocking or deleting cookies used on a Glenigan website(s) you may not be able to take full advantage of the website(s) if you do so.

Data Retention

We retain your information for no longer than necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. In determining how long your information will be stored, we will consider:

Geographic Data Transfers

Glenigan may need to transfer your personal data outside the EEA to provide the best service possible to our customers and in the most efficient manner. In all instances, we take steps to ensure that transfers of personal information are in accordance with applicable law and carefully managed to protect your privacy rights and interests and transfers are limited to countries which are recognized as providing an adequate level of legal protection or where we can be satisfied that alternative arrangement are in place to protect your privacy rights. To this end:

Data Subjects' Rights within the EEA

In the EEA, data subjects have the following rights:

For more information on how to object to our use of information collected from cookies and similar technologies, please see the Cookies section above.

You can exercise your rights by writing to us at Head of Legal, Glenigan Limited, C/O Ascential Group Limited, The Prow, 1 Wilder Walk, London, United Kingdom, W1B 5AP or by contacting us via www.ascential.com/data.

You have a right to lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority if you have concerns about how we are processing your personal information. We ask that you please attempt to resolve any issues with us first, although you have a right to contact your supervisory authority at any time.

Do not Track

Some browsers offer a “do not track” (“DNT”) option. For information about Do Not Track, please visit www.allaboutdnt.org.

At this time we do not respond to DNT signals. For information on how to block and opt-out from tracking technologies used on our website, please see the Cookies section above.

Third Party Websites

Please be aware that Glenigan does not control and is not responsible for websites that are referred to or linked from its own websites and that use of your personal information on these websites is not subject to this Privacy Policy.

Persons 18 or under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children. The website is not intended to solicit information of any kind from persons under the age of 18. Whilst we make every effort not to target under 18’s, their data can still be collected if they request certain information from the website for educational purposes. Under these circumstances we immediately exclude these individuals from any targeted campaigns if they provide enough information to derive that they are under the age of 18 or a student. The data may still reside on one of our systems.

If you believe that we have received information pertaining to or from persons under the age of 18 please contact us via www.ascential.com/data.

Definitions

Compliance with a legal obligation - processing is necessary to ensure we comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

Consent – you have given specific consent to the processing of your personal data.

Data Controller – the entity that determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.

EEA – the European Economic Area which comprises countries that are members of the European Union and Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein.

Identifiable natural person - a person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person

Legitimate Interests - processing is necessary for our or a third party’s legitimate interests in carrying on, managing and administering our respective businesses effectively and properly (except where our or the third party’s interests are overridden by your own interests, rights and freedoms).

Performance of a Contract – processing is necessary to carry out our contractual duties, exercise our contractual rights or otherwise perform our Contract with you, or to take steps at your request to enter a Contract.

Personal Data - any data relating to an identified or Identifiable Natural Person.

Processing - means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction any

Special categories of personal data - personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade-union membership, genetic or biometric data processed for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning Vital Interests – processing necessary protect an interest which is essential for the life of the data subject or that of another natural person.